The Defender paid a working visit to Shirak province
On 26 October Arman Tatoyan, the Human Rights Defender paid a visit to Shirak province with the representatives of the Office.
During the visit A. Tatoyan had a meeting with Arthur Khachatryan, the Head of Shirak province and discussed principles of mutual activities toward solving issues addressed to the Defender in the applications-complaints from Shirak.
Arman Tatoyan and representatives of the Office had meetings with the applicants at the Human Rights Defender’s Shirak Regional Office and presented the process of discussion of their complaints.
At the same time, consultation was provided to other citizens who visited the Office.
The Head of the Teritorial Unit of Social Assistance Department was contatcted for the solution of family’s social insecurity issues, as a result of which the woman will receive family allowance starting next month.
The representatives of the Defender's Office visited one of the districts of Gyumri, where earlier water interruption problem had been resolved.
At this time the residents raised the issue of low water pressure.
The issue was discussed with the Director of "Veolia Water" company on the spot and an agreement has been made to increase water pressure before the construction of new pipelines that is needed for the final solution of the problem.
The Defender also visited "Shirak Center" NGO. Together with Vahan Tumasyan, Head of NGO they walked around the Center and got familiarized with the ongoing projects.
An agreement has been made with “Shirak Center” to discuss directions of cooperation.