A child shall live in a family: an international conference commenced in Yerevan
In the framework of cooperation between RA Human Rights Defender’s Office and UNICEF, an international conference themed “The Right of the Child to Live in a Family” commenced in Yerevan.
“The aim of the event is to proclaim that the child’s right to live in a family is fundamental, and it is difficult to find another environment in which a child could be entirely happy and grow up as an integral member of the society”, said RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan during the conference, adding that taking into consideration the international experience and the Armenian reality, recommendations about developing families’ capacities and, as a result, about closure of child-care institutions will be submitted to competent authorities.
UNICEF Representative in Armenia, Tanja Radocaj, highlighted the importance of the conference from the perspective of getting familiarized with each other’s experience and presenting the achievements and challenges of Armenia.
“Despite the reforms, role of big care institutions is still strong in countries of Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia”, mentioned Tanja Radocaj.
“We have to make children feel that they are part of a family, and shall continuously work in the direction of becoming aware of children’s inalienable rights”, said CoE Director General of Democracy Snežana Samardžić-Marković.
The President of RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan stressed that the special care towards a child is an inseparable part of our national values, which is manifested throughout our entire lives. “We still have considerable things to do in our daily activities to ensure more secure childhood”.
RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan also had an opening speech. The conference was attended by human rights and especially child rights responsible authorities of more than ten countries of Europe and Central Asia., acting and former ombudspersons, civil society representatives.
After hearing the presentations, the participants of the conference were separated into groups and visited various child-care and protection institutions.
It is intended to hold group discussions on the second day of the conference, to elaborate and present recommendations aimed at implementing the reorganisation procedure of child-care and protection institutions in Armenia.